Water Contamination Issue


Butler Township was informed by the Ohio Department of Health on October 19, 2020, that sampling of drinking water from public water systems at the Aullwood Farm Discovery Center in Montgomery County had detected contaminants known as PFAS (per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances). PFAS are a group of manmade chemicals used in many consumer goods and can enter a drinking water source through runoff, spillage or leakage into the soil. For the past three years, the township has been working with residents and partnering agencies to determine the extent of the contamination and offer solutions. Links information about PFAS health effects and various township communiques and meeting videos are included below.

The latest:  Public meeting January 30, 2024, to discuss the latest testing results

After reporting the results of the Phase I testing in April 2023 (see details below and here), Butler Township Trustees determined in August 2023 it was in the best interest of the residents to extend the testing program. Properties located in the "Citizen Advisory Area" were offered free testing, as were those in the “Recommended Testing Area” that previously did not sign up for testing. The township again contracted with Bennett & Williams to administer this second round of testing.

This latest round of testing was completed in October 2023 and included 93 out of 279 properties (33% participation). Of the 93 properties sampled, one (1) property exceeded the Ohio EPA Action level of 70 ppt for either PFOA and PFOS, or the two combined. The results also showed that if the proposed USEPA MCLs of 4 ppt for PFOA or PFOS are adopted, 14 locations (or 15% of the samples in Phase 2) would exceed the new MCLs. It is important to note that the proposed MCLs are not regulatory for private wells, they are only regulatory for public water systems. Individual well testing results have been shared with all residents whose wells were tested.

A public meeting to discuss these results in greater detail and answer questions will be held at the Township Meeting Hall (3780 Little York Road) on Tuesday, January 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m.

While Butler Township does not have authority over public water systems or private wells, the Trustees felt it was important to provide a means for impacted residents to have their wells tested and ensure that residents receive the tools they need to make an educated decision about their drinking water.

Health effects information and home water treatment systems, as well as bottled water alternatives, can be found below. Any resident with questions about this issue can contact Erika Vogel at 937-898-6735 ext. 101.

Phase I Results:

Well testing results released in April 2023 showed that, of the 155 locations tested in the “Recommended Testing Area”, 85 had NO detection of PFAS compounds, 2 locations exceeded the current Ohio EPA action level of 70 parts per trillion (ppt), and 68 wells had detections that were below Ohio EPA action levels. Bennett and Williams also presented information about new regulations proposed by the USEPA for public water systems which have not yet been adopted but would reduce the maximum concentration level (MCLs) to four (4) ppt for PFOA and PFOS. Although MCLs do not apply to private wells, we analyzed the samples and determined that IF the proposed MCLs are adopted, 34 locations (22% of the samples in Phase I) would exceed the maximum contaminant levels. In addition to sharing information about solutions like water filtration systems and bottled water, the April 2023 meeting also focused on the feasibility and costs of connecting to public water lines owned by Union, Vandalia or Dayton. While connecting to one of these lines is by no means mandatory for residents, it may be a viable option for some who are interested. Considerations include the cost of running service lines, connection fees and monthly water bills.

  1. PFAS Health Effects
  2. Contingency Plan - Water Treatment and Bottled Water
  3. April 13, 2023 Well Testing Results Presentation Slides
  4. Data Summary for Phase I & Phase II Testing

Thursday, April 13, 2023 Well Testing Results at the Township Meeting Hall,  3780 Little York Rd., Dayton, Ohio 45414                                                   

    The History

    Butler Township was informed by the Ohio Department of Health on October 19, 2020, that sampling of drinking water from public water systems at the Aullwood Farm Discovery Center in Montgomery County had detected contaminants known as PFAS (per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances). PFAS are a group of manmade chemicals used in many consumer goods and can enter a drinking water source through runoff, spillage or leakage into the soil.

    PFAS are classified as contaminants of growing concern, and although Ohio has established action levels for six forms of PFAS, there are no national drinking water standards for PFAS compounds, and their impact on human health is still being researched. Some studies report PFAS exposure can affect the growth, learning, and behavior of infants/children, and may lower fertility, increase cholesterol, affect the immune system, and increase the risk of certain cancers. Sensitive populations such as infants/children, pregnant and nursing women, and those who have compromised immune systems may be at a higher risk of health effects from PFAS exposure. People can be exposed to PFAS by drinking contaminated water, and the only way to know if PFAS are present is to have the water tested.

    Your safety and welfare are the most important concerns of your Butler Township elected officials and staff. The Township has developed this webpage so residents can stay informed about the water contamination issue. You can, at any point, reach out to Township Administrator Erika Vogel by phone (937-898-6735) or email (evogel@butlertownship.com).

    Since being informed of the presence of PFAS in the drinking water wells of some Butler Township residents, township leadership has moved aggressively to protect their health and welfare. Toward that end, the township has:

    • Offered to pay the tap-in fee ($1,000) for Township residents who wish to connect to the new City of Union waterline on Martindale and Frederick Pike.
    • Entered into discussions with Montgomery County to explore next steps and availability of public water from adjacent jurisdictions for Butler Township residents.
    • Voted to dedicate American Rescue Plan (ARP) Act funds for studies, plans, and infrastructure improvements related to clean water for township residents.
    • Conducted an Impacted Resident Survey (survey results below)
    • Entered into an Agreement with Montgomery County for Technical Assistance Related to Water Contamination Issue.

    Sunday, September 11, 2022 Well-Testing Public Meeting at the Aullwood Audubon Farm located at 9101 Frederick Pike, Dayton, Ohio 45414

    Thursday, September 22, 2022 Well-Testing Public Meeting at the Township Meeting Hall, 3780 Little York Rd., Dayton, Ohio 45414

    Here is some other information you can access to see how the Township has responded to this issue:

    Here is a guide to the information contained on this page: